CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 895561

Mr. Bruce Stewart
Kiwi Connection
82 Shelburne Center Rd.
Shelburne, MA 01370

RE: The tariff classification of door closers from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated December 6, 1993, received in this office on March 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a spring-operated door closer. The item is composed of a metal alloy tube, a plastic arm and plastic mounting parts. Each of these parts is equally important to the operation of the closer.

The applicable subheading for the door closer will be 8302.60.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic door closers of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport